We value your feedback. Help us to improve our website by telling us about your visit today

Shortlist

We received over 220 entries into our 2019 Excellence awards, recognising and celebrating the work of our staff and volunteers. Following our judging day on 10 September where staff, members and volunteers scored our entries we can now reveal our 2019 shortlist.

The winners will be revealed at the Excellence 2019 awards on Tuesday 19 November at Cedar Court Hotel in Wakefield.

Individual awards

Support services and each BDU have chosen one person in each category to be their finalist. Congratulations to all finalists.

Unsung hero

Recognising someone who truly lives our values and makes a difference.

Support services Michael Booth Catering supervisor
Barnsley BDU Andrew Davis Decontamination assistant, integrated community equipment service
Calderdale and Kirklees BDU Danielle Brook Home treatment team practitioner, The Dales, Calderdale
Forensics BDU Andrea Bugg Medical secretary, Newhaven
Specialist services BDU Amanda MIllership Managerial secretary, Wakefield CAMHS
Wakefield BDU Lesley Smith Team secretary, core team west, Drury Lane Health and Wellbeing Centre

Leader of the year

Recognising the importance of ‘leading from every seat’, inspiring others and taking people with them.

Support services Sharon Carter Change governance manager, integrated change team
Barnsley BDU Sharon Sweeting Community musculoskeletal service manager
Calderdale and Kirklees BDU Jo Ellam Team manager, Kirklees memory service and Crowlees early onset dementia team
Forensics BDU Catherine Eaves General manager, Newton Lodge
Specialist services BDU Dr. Helen Walsh Consultant clinical psychologist, Calderdale and Kirklees CAMHS
Wakefield BDU Tim Mellard Matron, Wakefield acute inpatient services

Rising star

Recognising someone with a bright future in front of them.

Support services Rebecca Thorn Business intelligence lead, performance and information
Barnsley BDU Joshua Davies Peer mentor, early intervention
Calderdale and Kirklees BDU Emily Regan Perinatal wellbeing practitioner, perinatal mental health team
Forensics BDU Danielle Hornby-Nunns Ward orderly supervisor Newton Lodge
Specialist services BDU Nicholas Lee Team manager, Calderdale CAMHS
Wakefield BDU Melissa Nicoll Staff nurse, Crofton ward

Outstanding achievement

Recognising someone who has made an outstanding contribution to the Trust and its work.

Support services Angela Crossland Creditor payments team leader
Barnsley BDU Dr. Simon Platts Principal clinical psychologist, early intervention team
Calderdale and Kirklees BDU Amanda McKenzie Team manager, individual placement support service, Calderdale
Forensics BDU Sue Threadgold Deputy director of operations
Specialist services BDU Sophie Robinson Community learning disability staff nurse, Kirklees learning disability services
Wakefield BDU Chelsea Huskins Wakefield District Housing coordinator, Wakefield acute services

Team finalists

All entries were put forward to the judging panel who scored each one. The scores were then added up to decide our finalists.

Excellence in improving health

Little explorers, Barnsley children’s therapy
Men’s health group, Chippendale ward, Newton Lodge
Voluntary contribution to improving health and wellbeing through sport and physical activity, physical activity development team volunteers, Barnsley recovery college

Excellence in improving care

Friendly faces befriending project volunteers
Improving access to Barnsley IAPT through digital
Seeking safety group, Wakefield core team west

Excellence in improving use of resources

Patient flow team, Wakefield adult mental health services
Reduction of waiting times across all pathways, Calderdale CAMHS
World class payments, creditor payments

Involvement and engagement excellence

Health cafes for people with a learning disability across the Wakefield district
The collaborative care plan, Wakefield Unity Centre
The whole EIP team approach, Insight Calderdale early intervention in psychosis team

Partnership working excellence

Safe and well, Live Well Wakefield
Trustwide perinatal mental health team
The aphasia technology club, intermediate care (speech and language therapy)

 

Page last updated on: