We value your feedback. Help us to improve our website by telling us about your visit today

South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust accessible from https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk takes your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.  This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and how we use it. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, we are the “data controller”.

By using this website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of the information that you provide to us in accordance with the terms of this policy.

We reserve the right to change the contents of this website, including this privacy policy at any time, by posting such changes on the website. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at comms@swyt.nhs.uk

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
    Data collectively all information that you submit to South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018;
    Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
    South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust,

    we or us

    The Trust

    Our Trust

    South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust of Fieldhead, Ouchthorpe Lane, West Yorkshire, WF1 3SP
    UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
    GDPR  The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU
    User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
    Website the website that you are currently using, http://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

The scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Information collection

If you fill in a form on the website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself (including your name and contact details).We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

    1. Name
    2. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    3. Personal information such as race, religion or information relating to a mental or health condition
    4. Your Internet Service provider (“ISP”) (automatically collected)
    5. Any referring or exit pages taking you to or from our site (automatically collected)
    6. Your login information ( automatically collected)
    7. Your web browser type and version ( automatically collected)
    8. Your time zone & location ( automatically collected)
    9. Date/time stamp ( automatically collected)
    10. Any browser plug-ins and versions used on your browser ( automatically collected)
    11. Your operating system ( automatically collected)
    12. Your platform / device details
    13. Information we collect when you interact with our content on the Site or on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as “Likes”, profile information gathered from social networking sites or the fact that you viewed or interacted with our content. ( automatically collected)
    14. To enhance your user experience or help us improve and measure our effectiveness, we may embed code from third parties on the site. Examples of such parties may include Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google, YouTube, Instagram and others. These third parties may collect information about you including IP address, cookies in ways we do not control
    15. When you use the website, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users.
    16. We may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we use your information

Your personal information will be used for several general purposes, including: providing information that you have requested, handling your enquiries, personalising your experience on the website, providing access to some areas of the website, and keeping you up-to-date with services which may be relevant to you where you have indicated that you wish to receive this information.

You are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving this information at the appropriate section of the website when you register your details. If you no longer wish to be contacted in the future by us, please contact comms@swyt.nhs.uks.uk

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. internal record keeping;
  2. improvement of services
  3. improvement of website user experience ;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers, or the computers of one or more of our suppliers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed, in accordance with this privacy policy, by staff who work for us or one of our suppliers operating within the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. The Trust will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy in line with Data Protection legislation.

We may also pass information on the usage of our website onto third parties, but this information and any information derived from it will not include any personal identifiable data and will only be used by that third party to analyse usage of the site and report back to the Trust, for example to track and report user activity on the website.

We may disclose personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order. We may also disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with our terms and conditions of use, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

Accessing and updating your information

You are entitled to see a copy of the information that we have collected from you and that we maintain under the following from the Data Protection Act:

  1. Subject Access Requests
    You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to access the information which we hold about you.
  2. Right to be Forgotten
    You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to have all of the information that we hold about you deleted in line with our statutory and legal responsibilities.
  3. Right to Data Portability
    You have the right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to request a copy of all of the information that we hold about you.

You may ask us to make changes to the information provided by you and/or held about you, to ensure that it is accurate and kept up-to-date. Except for medical records you may also request that we cease from processing your personal information and that we delete this from our database or records.

We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights please email us at: comms@swyt.nhs.uk  and include: “Access request” in the subject line.

Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored on UK based secure servers and encrypted using Transport Layer Security (“TSL”) encryption. Any forms submitted are routinely deleted and removed from our servers every 30 days

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We hold your personally identifiable information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files for the period necessary to support the Site, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or otherwise fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We use third-party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. Copies of some information may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services. We may also retain backup information on our servers for some time after cancellation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. We do not always remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

Children under 13

This Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 nor do we knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not attempt to send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we confirm that we have collected personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information promptly. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at contact us through email at comms@swyt.nhs.uk.

Third party websites and services

South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Web server log files

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web servers so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Web server log files are used to record information about our site, such as system errors. The Trust also uses log files to monitor site traffic. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

The functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Cookies

This site collects information through the use of “cookies” or similar technologies. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar informing you that cookies will be placed on your device and by using the site you are giving your consent, enabling South West Yorkshire NHS Partnership Foundation Trust to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies through your browser settings; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most Internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For further about cookies please view our cookie policy page

 

Contact

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at comms@swyt.nhs.uk

Page last updated on: